Internal Medicine Residency

Message from the Program Director

I view UHIMRP as an extended family that emphasizes teamwork between our faculty, residents, students, and program staff. We aim to provide exceptional patient care, and to cultivate an optimal learning environment that is characterized by collegiality, shared responsibility, and professionalism.

Hawaii is a special place with rich diversity, and the spirit of Aloha should guide our interactions with patients and colleagues.

Dr. Reid Ikeda
Program Director

Since UHIMRP began in 1975, we have trained hundreds of highly-skilled Internal Medicine specialists. While the strength of UHIMRP has traditionally been its emphasis on General Internal Medicine and Ambulatory Care, our graduates have gone on to a variety of activities, including primary care in Hawai‘i, other parts of the United States and in other countries, fellowships in every subspecialty in programs throughout the country, Hospitalist positions, academic medicine, and research.

In February 2023, the ACGME’s Review Committee for Internal Medicine granted the Program “Continued Accreditation” status with commendation for substantial compliance with the ACGME’s Program Requirements, without any citations.

Our MISSION is that residents, faculty and staff of UHIMRP will be dedicated to the service of our community in Hawai‘i and the Pacific through education, research and quality patient care.

Our VISION is to become an ‘ohana (family) characterized by teamwork and mutual respect in a supportive learning environment. We envision a future in which we are integrated with the community, responsive and adaptive to change, and internationally renowned for excellence in patient care and the quality of our residents, faculty and medical education.

Core Faculty & Staff

There are over 80 full and part-time faculty with academic appointments in the Department of Medicine, and approximately 300 board-certified volunteer clinical faculty who work with residents. One of the unique features of Hawai‘i is its multicultural character, which is also true of our residency program, patient population, and faculty. While required ambulatory rotations and inpatient teaching rounds are the responsibility of full-time faculty, we utilize community hospitals and outpatient continuity clinic sites that allow residents to interact with a variety of physicians in practice who are also dedicated faculty. Thus, residents experience a variety of approaches to patient management, as well as the traditional clinical teaching structure of university-associated programs.

Reid Ikeda, MD, FACP, FCCP
Program Director

University of Hawaii Internal Medicine Residency Program (UHIMRP)

Erlaine F. Bello, MD
Associate Professor of Medicine

Division Chief: Infectious Diseases

Associate Program Director, UHIMRP

Subspecialty Education Coordinator: Clinical Practice, Infectious Diseases, Quality Improvement

Travis Watai, MD
Assistant Professor of Medicine

Associate Program Director

Subspecialty Education Coordinator: Program Business

Omar Abdul-Ghani, MD
Assistant Clinical Professor

Cardiology Fellowship Director

Jared Acoba, MD
Associate Professor of Medicine

Oncology Selective Coordinator

Subspecialty Education Coordinator: Oncology/Hematology

Christina Chong, MD
Assistant Professor

Director of Medical Education: QMC

Subspecialty Education Coordinator: Case Reviews – QMC

Subspecialty Education Coordinator: POCUS, Hospital Medicine

Dominic Chow, MD
Professor of Medicine

QEC HIV Elective Attending

Resident Research Coordinator

Samuel Evans, MD
Subspecialty Education Coordinator

Pulmonology

Daniel Fischberg, MD
Subspecialty Education Coordinator

Geriatrics (Pain & Palliative)

Emilio Ganitano, MD
Assistant Professor of Medicine

Site Coordinator, Straub Critical Care

Assistant Professor of Medicine

Fritzie Igno, MD
Assistant Professor of Medicine

Christie Izutsu, MD
Assistant Professor

Nephrology Selective Coordinator

Subspecialty Education Coordinator: Nephrology, Medical Education

Sadao Jinno, MD
Subspecialty Education Coordinator

Rheumatology

Douglas Johnson, MD
Subspecialty Education Coordinator

Dermatology

Richard Kasuya, MD;
Subspecialty Education Coordinator

Medical Education

Miki Kiyokawa, MD
Subspecialty Education Coordinator

Addiction Medicine

Elizabeth Koehler, MD
Assistant Professor of Medicine

Firm Advisor, Firm Gold

Scott Kuwada, MD
Professor of Medicine

Department of Medicine Chair

Subspecialty Education Coordinator: Gastroenterology

Helaine Kwong, MD
Subspecialty Education Coordinator

Cardiology

Kuo-Chiang Lian, MD
QMC Hospital Attending

Clinical Competency Committee Chair

Chief of Medicine

Brent Matsuda, MD
Assistant Professor of Medicine

Director of Medical Education: Critical Care

Subspecialty Education Coordinator: Critical Care

Jennifer Mbuthia, MD
Subspecialty Education Coordinator

Allergy & Immunology

Jeffrey Miles, MD
Subspecialty Education Coordinator

Neurology

Kazuma Nakagawa, MD
Professor

Neurology Division Chief

Neurology Selective Coordinator

Subspecialty Education Coordinator: Neurology

Kelsey Shikuma-Lee, MD
Subspecialty Education Coordinator

Endocrinology

David Spinks, MD
Assistant Professor of Medicine

Firm Advisor: Firm Green

Subspecialty Education Coordinator: POCUS

Kenneth N. M. Sumida, MD
Associate Professor of Medicine

Director of Medical Education: KMC

Subspecialty Education Coordinator: Case Reviews – KMC

Brandon Takase, MD
Assistant Professor of Medicine

Firm Advisor, Firm Blue

Cody Takenaka, MD
Subspecialty Education Coordinator

Geriatrics

Laura Wong, MD
Assistant Clinical Professor of Medicine

Site Coordinator, VA

Assistant Clinical Professor

James Yess, MD
Subspecialty Education Coordinator

Primary Care

Program Details

Curriculum

Academic Structure

Ambulatory care is emphasized throughout residency and includes:

  • 16 weeks of general medicine and subspecialty medicine training at the Queen Emma Clinic (QEC)
  • 8 weeks of ambulatory and subspecialty medicine training at the VA Medical Center
  • Three years of Continuity Clinic at one of the following sites: QEC, Queen’s University Medical Group, Waikiki Health Center, Pearl City Medical Associates, and various private physician offices

Inpatient general medicine training occurs over three years and includes:

  • 24 weeks of inpatient medicine during the PGY 1 year, sixteen weeks during the PGY 2 year and sixteen weeks in the PGY 3 year
  • Rotations at Queen’s Medical Center (QMC) and Kuakini Medical Center (KMC)
  • Diverse patient population reflective of our Pacific Rim island heritage
  • Experience in both university and community-based models of care
  • Dedicated in-house clinican educators who are actively involved in resident and student education on a daily basis

Subspecialty focused medicine training takes place during the PGY 2 and PGY 3 years and includes:

  • Required rotations in: cardiology, nephrology, neurology, critical care, geriatrics. and oncology; many of which offer inpatient and outpatient experience
  • A wide variety of electives are available within our Program, on the neighbor islands of Hawai’i, on the mainland and in Pacific Rim countries

Research

  • Faculty are engaged in nationally and locally sponsored research in the basic sciences, clinical trials, health care delivery and medical education
  • Categorical residents are encouraged to complete a scholarly project in their area of interest over three years; many residents complete more than one project to increase their choices of competitive fellowships
  • Residents may do a research elective to complete the majority of the project during that time
  • Funds are available for residents’ research efforts
  • Annual awards are given to recognize outstanding research achievements

Conferences

Scholarly Activities Sessions

Scholarly Activities Sessions (formerly Academic Half-Day) is held every Tuesday from 12:30pm – 3:30pm in a hybrid fashion.

From 12:30pm – 1:30 pm the residents join the faculty for the combined UH JABSOM Department of Medicine and The Queen’s Medical Center Grand Rounds.

After Grand Rounds, the residents meet for resident-focused teaching sessions including:

 Board Review

Case Review Forum (CRF)

Simulation training

Pulmonary and Critical Care Case Conference

Primary Care and Specialty Specific Topics

Resident Driven Sessions (Resident-driven sessions, with format and content designed by Chief Resident-Elects, are allocated to involve residents in their own learning.)

Town Hall Sessions Program Director’s meetings and other sessions are also scheduled during this time. 

UHDOM Grand Rounds

The UH JABSOM Department of Medicine and The Queen’s Medical Center Grand Rounds provides outstanding reviews of current topics in internal medicine, addressing the controversies and most recent advances in therapy and diagnosis. This weekly conference is attended by faculty members and all residents. The format varies, including discussion by division chiefs, case presentations, and lectures from visiting professors.

Other Conferences

The Chief Medical Resident and Associate Director of Medical Education at each facility, and faculty supervisor for electives will identify other required and optional conferences for residents to attend.

Attendance at these other conferences is expected as long as they do not interfere with patient care responsibilities. Residents are expected to schedule their routine or non-emergent patient care responsibilities so that they can attend and/or participate in these conferences.

Residents are expected to be active participants in conferences. When asked to prepare a presentation, the resident is expected to do all that is necessary to design a quality presentation. 

Morning Report

All inpatient medicine rotations include a morning report conference, which occurs at least three times per week. The conference is supervised by the Chief Medical Resident and by the Directors of Medical Education. Often, additional subspecialty attending physicians also attend these conferences. Though the format may vary between the two main inpatient sites, Kuakini and the Queen’s Medical Centers, the most common format includes a case presentation, a didactic session conducted by a supervising resident, and discussion led by the Chief Medical Resident and Directors of Medical Education.

There are other required rotation-specific conferences, including Ambulatory Journal Club, Cardiology Case Conferences and Psychiatry Conferences.

Hospital-Specific Conferences for Housestaff

Kuakini Medical Center

Sub-Specialty Conferences (Cardiology, Neurology, Geriatrics, Heme/Onc, Wellness, QI) 

Journal Club and Morbidity and Mortality Conference 

Tumor Board

The Queen’s Medical Center

Morning Report

Radiology Rounds

Current Residents

Chief Medical Residents 2023-2024

Joseph Go, MD

Yoshito Nishimura, MD, PhD


Todd Nagamine, DO

Preliminary Class of 2023 UHIMRP Preliminary Residents 

Ted Jacoby, MD
University of Hawaii John A. Burns School of Medicine

Sydney Yee, MD
University of Hawaii john A. Burns School of Medicine

Level 1 Residents Class of 2026 UHIMRP Categorical Residents 

Abulhassan Ali, MD
NUI Galway School of Medicine

Christian Capirig, MD
Davao Medical School Foundation

Alyssa Finger, MD
Creighton University School of Medicine

Bradley Fujiuchi, MD
University of Hawaii John A. Burns School of Medicine

Yusuke Hirao, MD
Hiroshima University

Joshua Hu, DO
Touro University College of Osteopathic Medicine – California

Sharina Macapagal, MD
University of Santo Tomas Faculty of Medicine and Surgery

Reed McCardell Malone, MD, PhD
Keck School of Medicine of the University of Southern California

Clarke Morihara, MD
University of Hawaii John A. Burns School of Medicine

Toru Nakata, MD
Tokyo Medical and Dental University

Jadon Neuendorf, MD
California University of Science and Medicine School of Medicine

Sorawit Ongsupankul, MD
Rangsit University

Charlotte Park, DO
Touro University College of Osteopathic Medicine – California

Kazushige Shiraishi, MD
Tokyo Medical and Dental University

Toshiaki Takahashi, MD
Aichi Medical University

Chalothorn Wannaphut, MD
Srinakharinwirot University

Thanaboon Yinadsawaphan, MD
Faculty of Medicine, Siriraj Hospital

Class of 2026 UHIMRP Primary Care Residents 

Slaton Case, MD
Northwestern University, The Feinberg School of Medicine

Weiming Du, MD
University of Hawaii John A. Burns School of Medicine

Level 2 Residents Class of 2025 UHIMRP Categorical Residents 

Noppawit Aiumtrakul, MD
Phramongkutklao Medical College

Kyle Alimurung, MD
University of Santo Tomas Faculty of Medicine and Surgery

Chinnawat Arayangkool, MD
Thammasat University Faculty of Medicine

Titus David, MD
Davao Medical School Foundation College of Medicine

Jonathan Estaris, MD, MBA
Ateneo School of Medicine and Public Health

Osama Hasan, MD
Jordan University of Science and Technology Faculty of Medicine

Shuhei Hattori, MD
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine

Kelsey Kwong, MD
University of Hawaii John A. Burns School of Medicine

Aiko Murakami, MD
University of Hawaii John A. Burns School of Medicine

Namiki Steven, MD
University of Hawaii John A. Burns School of Medicine

Kevin Nebrejas, MD
Far Eastern University Institute of Medicine, Nicanor Reyes Medical Foundation

Dillon Tacdol, MD
University of Hawaii John A. Burns School of Medicine

Kensuke Takaoka, MD
Kyushu University Faculty of Medicine

Arvin Tan, MD
University of Santo Tomas Faculty of Medicine and Surgery

Manasawee Tanariyakul, MD
Chulalongkorn University Faculty of Medicine

Kristine VO, MD
University of Hawaii John A. Burns School of Medicine

Miki Yokokawa, MD
Nippon Medical School

Class of 2025 UHIMRP Primary Care Residents  

Maluikeau Tang, MD
University of Hawaii John A. Burns School of Medicine

Nicole Chong, MD
University of Hawaii John A. Burns School of Medicine

Class of 2024 UHIMRP Categorical Residents 

Kevin Benavente, DO
Marian University College of Osteopathic Medicine

Bolin Chang, MD
University of Hawaii john A. Burns School of Medicine

Fnu Chesta, MD
Lady Hardinge Medical College, India

Kyle Deacon, MD
University of California San Diego School of Medicine

Bryan Ganzon, MD
St. Louis University, Philippines

Maan Gozun, MD
Angeles University Foundation School of Medicine, Philippines

Gavin Ha, MD
University of Hawaii John A. Burns School of Medicine

Mohammad Khan, MD
University of Arizona College of Medicine Phoenix

Landon Kozai, MD
University of Hawaii John A. Burns School of Medicine

Jason Kuniyoshi, MD
Creighton University School of Medicine

Joseph Lee, MD
Case Western Reserve University School of Medicine

Thiratest Leesutipornchai, MD
Chulalongkorn University, Thailand

Taryn Miyake, MD
University of Hawaii John A. Burns School of Medicine

Andrew Pham, MD
University of Hawaii John A. Burns School of Medicine

Raja Haris Rizwan, MD
University of Hawaii John A. Burns School of Medicine

Haruki Sawada, MD
Mie University, Japan

Witina Techasatian, MD
Chiang Mai University, Thailand

Chase Warashina, MD
University of Hawaii John A. Burns School of Medicine

Amanda Wasko, MD
University of Hawaii John A. Burns School of Medicine

Class of 2024 UHIMRP Primary Care Residents 

Joshua Taylor, MD
University of Vermont College of Medicine

Brendan Tran, DO
Midwestern University Arizona College of Osteopathic Medicine

Rising Chief Medical Residents 2024-2025

Kevin Benavente, DO
Landon Kozai, MD
Amanda Wasko, MD

Application

Intern Application Requirements 

Our program participates in the Electronic Residency Application Service (ERAS).  In accordance with the NRMP “All-In-Policy,” UHIMRP will participate “All-In.”  We do not offer Pre-Match positions.

The University of Residency applicants must be either a graduate of a medical school in the United States or Canada accredited by the Liaison Committee on Medical Education (LCME) or a graduate of a college of osteopathic medicine in the United States accredited by the American Osteopathic Association (AOA).

We encourage you to submit your application via ERAS. Application documents sent through direct mail, email and/or fax will not be accepted. The following documents will be reviewed:

  • ERAS Application
  • Medical School Performance Evaluation (MSPE)
  • Personal Statement
  • A minimum of two (2) Letters of Recommendation from medicine rotations
  • Official Medical School Transcripts
  • USMLE or COMLEX Transcripts

International Medical Graduates (IMG) additional requirements:

  • Valid certificate from the Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduate (ECFMG) or ECFMG Status Report at the time of application. Before the final match you must have attained certificate.
  • Must be eligible for a J-1 visa
  • For non-social security card holders, must report to Honolulu on June 1st.
  • Fluent in spoken and written English

The University of Hawaii Internal Medicine Residency Program does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, sex (including gender identity and/or expression), sexual orientation, condition of pregnancy, breastfeeding, religion, national origin, ancestry, age, physical or mental disability, genetic information, marital status, arrest and court record (except as permissible by applicable laws), income assignment for child support, national guard absence, uniformed service, veteran status, citizenship (except as permissible by applicable laws), credit history or credit report (unless directly related to a bona fide occupational qualification), domestic or sexual violence victim status (if the domestic or sexual violence victim provides notice to the victim’s employer of such status or the employer has actual knowledge of such status), any other classification protected under applicable state or federal laws.

Selection & Interview Process 

  • In accordance with the NRMP “All-In-Policy,” UHIMRP will participate “All-In.” We do not offer Pre-Match positions.
  • Applicants will only be considered if all required documents are received. Deadline for submission.n is December 1st. It is the applicant’s responsibility to ensure that all documents are submitted.
  • Members of the Selection Committee review applications as often as necessary until December 1st. Applicants are selected on the basis of academic qualifications, previous performance, letters of recommendation, communication skills, and personal qualities.
  • Invitations to interview are sent through Thalamus to the applicants’ email address as indicated on the ERAS application.
  • Applicants who will not be offered an interview will be notified by email.
  • The Program holds interviews beginning from November through January on Monday, Tuesday and Thursday only.
  • All interviews are held virtually.

Interview Day Details

The interview day happens virtually. A few days before the interview day, the recruitment coordinator will send an email with details and orientations.

Each applicant will have an individual and personalized schedule structured as follows:

– One Supplemental Interview

– One Core Faculty Interview

– Orientation Session with the Chief Medical Residents and Program Director

– Meeting with the residents

To accommodate all applicants, the program kindly requests that they set aside the time frame of 6 am – 2 pm HST. The program’s team will be responsible for scheduling the interviews and connecting applicants to the interviewers.

The program also offers additional materials for pre-interview education and provides a video tour of its facilities.

Frequently Asked Questions 

How many Level 1 positions do you offer?
UHIMRP offers 20 Categorical positions and 3 Preliminary positions.

What is your minimum score requirement for USMLE Step 1, Step 2CK and Step 2CS? Should I take Step 3 as well?
Your application will be considered if you passed Step 1 & 2 and Step 2CS on your first attempt. A non-averaged score above 200 is required. Step 3 is not required to apply to program. However, we do not specifically exclude applicants based on the USMLE score as we carefully consider the entire application and encourage all interested students to submit application to our program.

Do you sponsor H-1 visas?
No. Only J-1 visas will be sponsored. There are no exceptions to this policy.

Do you have a Medical School graduation year cut off requirement?
No. However, your recent clinical training and employment experiences will be evaluated carefully.

Do you require clinical experience in the United States? If so, how recent should this be?
Clinical experience and training in a U.S. system are not required but can help our Selections Committee evaluate your application appropriately against known benchmarks.

Do you offer sub internships?
U.S. 4th Year Medical Students may apply for sub internships, please send inquiries to Julieta Rajlevsky, jlrajlev@hawaii.edu.

Application Web Resources 

Electronic Residency Application  System (ERAS)

National Resident Matching Program (NRMP)

National Board of Medical Examiners (NBME)

American Medical Association

FREIDA Online

Liaison Committee on Medical Education (LCME)

American Osteopathic Association

information on drug testing requirements

Administration Staff

Program Administrators

Patty Carlson
GME Program Manager

Interim Internal Medicine Program Administrator

Chloe Sakamoto-Akhay
Deputy Program Administrator

Administrative Assistants

Casey Adams
Credentialing, Onboarding and Recruitment Coordinator

Kiarra Bae
Compliance and Elective Coordinator

Calie Cordeiro
Visiting Residents and Program Events Coordinator

Chloe Evans
Evaluations and Milestones Coordinator

Lindsey Ramolete
SAS and QMC Coordinator

Alumni

If you are a graduate of our Program and would like to update your contact information and/or professional activities, please contact us.

IM Alumni since 2018 (5 years)

2022 – 2023 Graduates 

Categorical Residents 

Horyun Choi, MD – Hospitalist at Queen’s Medical Center 

Torrey Czech, MD – Gastroenterology Fellowship at California Pacific Medical Center 

Robert Holm-Kennedy, DO – Hospitalist in Hawaii 

Ricky Huang, MD – Hospital Medicine 

Brysa Kato, MD – Private Practice Primary Care 

Koichi Keitoku, MD – Pulmonary Disease/Critical Care Fellowship at Oregon Health & Sciences University 

Nobuhiko Kimura, MD – Critical Care Fellowship at Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, Mount Sinai Hospital 

Chengcheng Li, MD – Hospitalist at Queen’s Medical Center 

Daniel Miyamoto, MD – Primary Care Physician at Straub Kahala 

Todd Nagamine, DO – UHIMRP Chief Medical Resident at Kuakini Medical Center 

Yoshito Nishimura, MD – UHIMRP Chief Medical Resident at Queen’s Medical Center 

Christina Park, MD, Hospitalist at Holy Cross Hospital in Silver Spring, Maryland with Kaiser Mid-Atlantic PermanenteMedical Group 

Keith Sablan, MD – Hospitalist at Queen’s Hospital Group 

Parthav Shah, MD – Cardiology Fellowship at University of Hawaii 

Bryce Tanaka, MD – Primary Care at Queen’s University Medical Group 

Jihun Yeo, DO – Pulmonary Disease/Critical Care Fellowship at University of California, Irvine 

Stephanie Yoshimura, MD – Hospitalist in Hawaii 

Primary Care 

Joseph Go, MD – UHIMRP Ambulatory Chief Medical Resident 

Alison Goo, MD – Primary Care at Queen’s Medical Center 

Preliminary 

Julie Hong, MD – Nuclear Medicine Residency at University of California Los Angeles 

Carly Pappo, MD – Neurology Residency at University of California San Diego 

2021 – 2022 Graduates 

Categorical 

Marci Chock – Hospitalist at The Queen’s Medical Center 

Jean Kim – Cardiovascular Disease Fellowship at the University at Buffalo School of Medicine – New York 

Marissa Su, Pulmonary Disease/Critical Care Fellowship at the Medical College of Georgia 

Chol Techoreangwiwat – Cardiovascular Disease Fellowship at the University of California – Riverside 

Gene Yoshikawa – UHIMRP Chief Medical Resident at Kuakini Medical Center (2023) 

Adham Obeidat – Hepatology Fellowship at Rugers New Jersey Medical School 

Krixie Silangcruz – Hepatology Fellowship at Rugers New Jersey Medical School 

Mohammed Ali – Geriatrics Fellowship at University of Hawaii (2023), Hospitalist at The Queen’s Medical Center 

Nathaniel Enriquez – UHIMRP Chief Medical Resident Ambulatory (2023), Primary Care Physician at Queen Emma Clinic 

Hayk Ghukasyan – Cardiac Hospitalist at University of California, San Francisco 

Florence Kan – UHIMRP Chief Medical Resident at The Queen’s Medical Center (2023) Primary Care Physician at Queen’s University Medical Group 

Eric Lee – Endocrinology Fellowship at the Medical College of Wisconsin 

Kyle Miyazaki – Hospitalist with the UBMD Physician’s Group in New York 

Stephanie Pyskir – Hospitalist at Kuakini Medical Center 

Sandeep Randhawa – Cardiovascular Disease Fellowship at the University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences College of Medicine 

Primary Care 

Kelly Shibuya – Allergy/Immunology Fellowship at the University of Colorado, Denver 

Keolamau Yee – Primary Care Physician at Pearl City Medical Associates in Hawaii 

Preliminary 

Jacquelyn Nakamura – Anesthesiology Residency at Stanford 

Gunnye Pak – Diagnostic Radiology Residency at Maimonides Medical Center in Brooklyn, New York 

Chief Medical Residents 

Chanavuth “Win” Kanitsoraphan – Cardiovascular Disease Fellowship at John H. Strong, Jr. Hospital in Cook County, Chicago 

Dane Kurohara – Primary Care Physician at Kihei-Wailea Medical Center on Maui 

Eric Wien – Hepatology Fellowship at Thomas Jefferson University Hospital in Philadelphia, PA 

2020-2021 Graduate 

Categorical 

Kyan Agbayani – Hospitalist at The Queen’s Medical Center 

Ala Alkofahi – Hospitalist at Baptist Memorial Hospital in Oxford City, Mississippi 

Monika Bernas – Cardiovascular Disease Fellowship at University of Hawaii 

Ana Hernandez – Nephrology Fellowship at Vanderbilt University Medical Center 

Daniel Hong – Hospitalist at The Queen’s Medical Center 

Shota Kamo – Hospitalist at Kaiser Permanente Hawaii 

Win Kanitsoraphan – UHIMRP Chief Medical Resident at The Queen’s Medical Center 

Joe Kewcharoen – Cardiovascular Disease Fellowship at Loma Linda University 

Dome Mekritthikrai – Cardiovascular Disease Fellowship at John H. Strong, Jr. Hospital of Cook County 

Jeffrey Pan – Primary Care at Optum in Torrance, California 

Bobby Pattison – Gastroenterology Fellowship at Sunrise Health Consortium 

Sophie Rodrigues Pereira – Hospitalist at Advocate Aurora Health in Illinois 

Eric Wien – UHIMRP Chief Medical Resident at Kuakini Medial Center 

Aaron Young – Nephrology Fellowship at University of Illinois at Chicago 

Xintong Zuo – Geriatrics Fellowship at Harvard Medical School/Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center 

Primary Care 

Quinlinn Adolpho – Active Duty Military Physician 

Laura Houk – Primary Care Private Practice in Honolulu 

Dane Kurohara – UHIMRP Ambulatory Chief Medical  

Preliminary Residents 

James Ha – Diagnostic Radiology at Yale – New Haven Hospital 

Daniel Rosen – Radiation Oncology at Harvard (Mass General Hospital and Brigham and Women’s Hospital) 

Tara Torabi – Neurology at Standford Medicine 

Chief Medical Residents 

Natsumi Hamahata – Critical Care Fellowship at University of Pittsburgh Medical Center 

Miki Ueoka – Pulmonary Disease/Critical Care Fellowship at University of California, Los Angeles 

2019-2020 Graduates 

Categorical Residents 

Viraj Bhise, MD – Hospitalist at Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center in New Hampshire 

Stephanie Chu, MD – Hematology/Oncology Fellowship at Oregon Health & Science University 

Roui De Castro, MD – Primary Care at Queen’s Clinic 

Devin Lee, MD – Infectious Disease Fellowship at Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center 

Natsumi Hamahata, MD – UHIMRP Chief Medical Resident at QMC 

Nath Limpruttidham, MD – Cardiology Fellowship at the University of Hawaii 

Edison Manaloto, MD – Hospitalist in Guam 

Anjul Moon, MD – Hospitalist at Queen’s Medical Center 

Swetha Narala, MD – PCP/Hospitalist in South Carolina 

Alexander Nicholson, MD – Allergy and Immunology Fellowship at the University of Arizona College of Medicine 

Michael Olalia, MD – PCP in California 

Kittika Poonsombudlert, MD – Hematology/Oncology at the University of Iowa Hospital and Clinics 

Young Soo Rho, MD – Hospitalist at Queen’s Medical Center 

Ryota Sato, MD – Critical Care Medicine Fellowship at the Cleveland Clinic 

Reina Suzuki, MD – Intensivist in Japan 

Miki Ueoka, MD – UHIMRP Chief Medical Resident at KMC 

Preliminary Residents 

Emma Fixsen, MD – Dermatology Residency at University of Texas Southwestern 

Joelle Takahashi, MD – Anesthesiology Residency at University of California San Diego 

Jamie Takayesu, MD – Radiation Oncology Residency at University of Michigan 

Maya Yamane, MD – Ophthalmology Residency at University of California San Diego 

Chief Medical Residents  

Jaclyn Kagihara, MD – Gastroenterology Fellowship at George Washington University 

Randi Olds, MD – Primary Care Physician in Kauai 

Samuel Gakui, MD – Primary Care Physicians in Dallas, Texas 

2018 – 2019 Graduates 

Categorical Residents 

Mohammad As_Sayaideh, MD – Academic Hospitalist at University of Florida 

Steven Cho, MD – Primary Care at UCLA 

Erin Crossey, MD – Pulmonary Disease & Critical Care Fellowship at Boston University Medical Center 

Kirth Cucueco, MD – Primary Care at Kaiser Permanente, Redlands, California 

Takeo Fujii, MD – Hematology/Oncology Fellowship at Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory/Hofstra Northwell Health 

Daniel Gallares, MD – Hospitalist at MSH, Oahu, HI 

Samuel Gakui, MD – Ambulatory Chief Medical Resident for UHIMRP 

Jaclyn Kagihara, MD – Chief Medical Resident for UHIMRP 

Jennifer Nakamatsu, MD – Geriatrics Fellowship at University of Hawaii 

Randi Olds, MD – Chief Medical Resident for UHIMRP 

Lauren Oshima, MD – Primary Care in Honolulu 

Pattara Rattanawong, MD – Cardiology Fellowship at Mayo Clinic School of Graduate Medical Education, Arizona 

Abigail Santos, MD – Infectious Disease Fellowship at Rush University Medical Center 

Hannah Schmitz, MD – Hospitalist at Queen’s Medical Center 

Tomoki Sempokuya, MD – Translpant Hepatology Fellowship at the University of Nebraska Medical Center 

Janina Sy-Go, MD – Nephrology Fellowship at Mayo Clinic School of Graduate Medical Education, Minnesota 

Preliminary Residents 

Michelle Hwang, MD – Anesthesiology/Critical Care Residency at Johns Hopkins Hospital 

Dylan Lee, MD – Dermatology Residency at Ohio State University Medical Center 

Jonathan Lin, MD – Diagnostic Radiology Residency at University of Colorado School of Medicine 

Michael Tee, MD – Dermatology Residency at New York Presbyterian-Weill Cornell Medical Center 

Dustyn Uchiyama, MD – Anesthesiology Residency at University of Utah Affiliated Hospitals 

Jordan Wang, MD – PM&R Residency at University of California Davis Medical Center 

Chief Medical Residents 

Jennifer Nishioka, MD – Hospitalist at Kaiser Permanente Hawaii 

J. Raymond Go, MD – Infectious Disease Fellowship at Mayo Clinic School of Graduate Medical Education, Minnesota 

Marissa Takase, MD – Primary Care at Pearl City Medical Associates, Hawaii 

2017-2018 Graduates  

Categorical Residents 

Matthew Brown, MD – Hospitalist Group, Oahu, HI 

J. Raymond Go, MD – Infectious Disease Fellowship at Mayo Clinic School of Graduate Medical Education, Minnesota 

Marissa Isaki Takase, MD – Primary Care at Pearl City Medical Associates, Hawaii 

Veeravich Jaruvongvanich, MD – Gastroenterology Fellowship at Mayo Clinic 

David Kalir, DO – Pain & Palliative Care Fellowship at Cleveland Clinic Foundation 

Nattawat Klomjit, MD – Nephrology Fellowship at Mayo Clinic 

Jeremy Kort, DO – Primary Care Physician, Straub Medical Center 

Yvonne Lum, MD – Queen’s Health Care Center, Hawaii Kai 

Ivy Melgarejo, MD – Nephrology Fellowship at University of Pittsburgh Medical Center 

Jennifer Nishioka, MD – Hospitalist at Kaiser Permanente Hawaii 

Tanawan Riangwiwat, MD – Cardiovascular Disease Fellowship at Gesinger Commonwealth School of Medicine 

Scott Serano, MD – Primary Care Physician, University Health Partners, Honolulu 

Aileen Tamura, MD – Hospitalist, Kaiser Permanente Hawaii 

Kamonkiat Wirunsawanya, MD – Endocrinology, Diabetes & Metabolism Fellowship at Boston University 

Zao Zhang, MD – Hospitalist, Queen’s Medical Center 

Preliminary Residents 

Somya Abubucker, MD – Psychiatry – Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine 

Samuel Birer, MD     Radiation Oncology – California Pacific Medical Center 

David Boyce, MD     Radiation Oncology – University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center 

Mary Labowsky, MD     Ophthalmology – New York Eye and Infirmary 

Andrew Matsumoto, MD     Dermatology – Univesity of Texas Southwestern Medical School, Dallas 

Gary Vargas, MD     PM&R – Stanford University 

Chief Medical Residents 

Aaron Hoo, MD – Primary Care Physician, University Health Partners, Honolulu 

Jodi Kagihara, MD – Hematology/Oncology Fellowship at University of Colorado 

Brandon Takase, MD – Primary Care Physician, University Health Partners, Honolulu 

IM Alumni since 2003

2022 – 2023 Graduates 

Categorical Residents 

Horyun Choi, MD – Hospitalist at Queen’s Medical Center 

Torrey Czech, MD – Gastroenterology Fellowship at California Pacific Medical Center 

Robert Holm-Kennedy, DO – Hospitalist in Hawaii 

Ricky Huang, MD – Hospital Medicine 

Brysa Kato, MD – Private Practice Primary Care 

Koichi Keitoku, MD – Pulmonary Disease/Critical Care Fellowship at Oregon Health & Sciences University 

Nobuhiko Kimura, MD – Critical Care Fellowship at Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, Mount Sinai Hospital 

Chengcheng Li, MD – Hospitalist at Queen’s Medical Center 

Daniel Miyamoto, MD – Primary Care Physician at Straub Kahala 

Todd Nagamine, DO – UHIMRP Chief Medical Resident at Kuakini Medical Center 

Yoshito Nishimura, MD – UHIMRP Chief Medical Resident at Queen’s Medical Center 

Christina Park, MD, Hospitalist at Holy Cross Hospital in Silver Spring, Maryland with Kaiser Mid-Atlantic PermanenteMedical Group 

Keith Sablan, MD – Hospitalist at Queen’s Hospital Group 

Parthav Shah, MD – Cardiology Fellowship at University of Hawaii 

Bryce Tanaka, MD – Primary Care at Queen’s University Medical Group 

Jihun Yeo, DO – Pulmonary Disease/Critical Care Fellowship at University of California, Irvine 

Stephanie Yoshimura, MD – Hospitalist in Hawaii 

Primary Care 

Joseph Go, MD – UHIMRP Ambulatory Chief Medical Resident 

Alison Goo, MD – Primary Care at Queen’s Medical Center 

Preliminary 

Julie Hong, MD – Nuclear Medicine Residency at University of California Los Angeles 

Carly Pappo, MD – Neurology Residency at University of California San Diego 

2021 – 2022 Graduates 

Categorical 

Marci Chock – Hospitalist at The Queen’s Medical Center 

Jean Kim – Cardiovascular Disease Fellowship at the University at Buffalo School of Medicine – New York 

Marissa Su, Pulmonary Disease/Critical Care Fellowship at the Medical College of Georgia 

Chol Techoreangwiwat – Cardiovascular Disease Fellowship at the University of California – Riverside 

Gene Yoshikawa – UHIMRP Chief Medical Resident at Kuakini Medical Center (2023) 

Adham Obeidat – Hepatology Fellowship at Rugers New Jersey Medical School 

Krixie Silangcruz – Hepatology Fellowship at Rugers New Jersey Medical School 

Mohammed Ali – Geriatrics Fellowship at University of Hawaii (2023), Hospitalist at The Queen’s Medical Center 

Nathaniel Enriquez – UHIMRP Chief Medical Resident Ambulatory (2023), Primary Care Physician at Queen Emma Clinic 

Hayk Ghukasyan – Cardiac Hospitalist at University of California, San Francisco 

Florence Kan – UHIMRP Chief Medical Resident at The Queen’s Medical Center (2023) Primary Care Physician at Queen’s University Medical Group 

Eric Lee – Endocrinology Fellowship at the Medical College of Wisconsin 

Kyle Miyazaki – Hospitalist with the UBMD Physician’s Group in New York 

Stephanie Pyskir – Hospitalist at Kuakini Medical Center 

Sandeep Randhawa – Cardiovascular Disease Fellowship at the University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences College of Medicine 

Primary Care 

Kelly Shibuya – Allergy/Immunology Fellowship at the University of Colorado, Denver 

Keolamau Yee – Primary Care Physician at Pearl City Medical Associates in Hawaii 

Preliminary 

Jacquelyn Nakamura – Anesthesiology Residency at Stanford 

Gunnye Pak – Diagnostic Radiology Residency at Maimonides Medical Center in Brooklyn, New York 

Chief Medical Residents 

Chanavuth “Win” Kanitsoraphan – Cardiovascular Disease Fellowship at John H. Strong, Jr. Hospital in Cook County, Chicago 

Dane Kurohara – Primary Care Physician at Kihei-Wailea Medical Center on Maui 

Eric Wien – Hepatology Fellowship at Thomas Jefferson University Hospital in Philadelphia, PA 

2020-2021 Graduate 

Categorical 

Kyan Agbayani – Hospitalist at The Queen’s Medical Center 

Ala Alkofahi – Hospitalist at Baptist Memorial Hospital in Oxford City, Mississippi 

Monika Bernas – Cardiovascular Disease Fellowship at University of Hawaii 

Ana Hernandez – Nephrology Fellowship at Vanderbilt University Medical Center 

Daniel Hong – Hospitalist at The Queen’s Medical Center 

Shota Kamo – Hospitalist at Kaiser Permanente Hawaii 

Win Kanitsoraphan – UHIMRP Chief Medical Resident at The Queen’s Medical Center 

Joe Kewcharoen – Cardiovascular Disease Fellowship at Loma Linda University 

Dome Mekritthikrai – Cardiovascular Disease Fellowship at John H. Strong, Jr. Hospital of Cook County 

Jeffrey Pan – Primary Care at Optum in Torrance, California 

Bobby Pattison – Gastroenterology Fellowship at Sunrise Health Consortium 

Sophie Rodrigues Pereira – Hospitalist at Advocate Aurora Health in Illinois 

Eric Wien – UHIMRP Chief Medical Resident at Kuakini Medial Center 

Aaron Young – Nephrology Fellowship at University of Illinois at Chicago 

Xintong Zuo – Geriatrics Fellowship at Harvard Medical School/Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center 

Primary Care 

Quinlinn Adolpho – Active Duty Military Physician 

Laura Houk – Primary Care Private Practice in Honolulu 

Dane Kurohara – UHIMRP Ambulatory Chief Medical  

Preliminary Residents 

James Ha – Diagnostic Radiology at Yale – New Haven Hospital 

Daniel Rosen – Radiation Oncology at Harvard (Mass General Hospital and Brigham and Women’s Hospital) 

Tara Torabi – Neurology at Standford Medicine 

Chief Medical Residents 

Natsumi Hamahata – Critical Care Fellowship at University of Pittsburgh Medical Center 

Miki Ueoka – Pulmonary Disease/Critical Care Fellowship at University of California, Los Angeles 

2019-2020 Graduates 

Categorical Residents 

Viraj Bhise, MD – Hospitalist at Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center in New Hampshire 

Stephanie Chu, MD – Hematology/Oncology Fellowship at Oregon Health & Science University 

Roui De Castro, MD – Primary Care at Queen’s Clinic 

Devin Lee, MD – Infectious Disease Fellowship at Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center 

Natsumi Hamahata, MD – UHIMRP Chief Medical Resident at QMC 

Nath Limpruttidham, MD – Cardiology Fellowship at the University of Hawaii 

Edison Manaloto, MD – Hospitalist in Guam 

Anjul Moon, MD – Hospitalist at Queen’s Medical Center 

Swetha Narala, MD – PCP/Hospitalist in South Carolina 

Alexander Nicholson, MD – Allergy and Immunology Fellowship at the University of Arizona College of Medicine 

Michael Olalia, MD – PCP in California 

Kittika Poonsombudlert, MD – Hematology/Oncology at the University of Iowa Hospital and Clinics 

Young Soo Rho, MD – Hospitalist at Queen’s Medical Center 

Ryota Sato, MD – Critical Care Medicine Fellowship at the Cleveland Clinic 

Reina Suzuki, MD – Intensivist in Japan 

Miki Ueoka, MD – UHIMRP Chief Medical Resident at KMC 

Preliminary Residents 

Emma Fixsen, MD – Dermatology Residency at University of Texas Southwestern 

Joelle Takahashi, MD – Anesthesiology Residency at University of California San Diego 

Jamie Takayesu, MD – Radiation Oncology Residency at University of Michigan 

Maya Yamane, MD – Ophthalmology Residency at University of California San Diego 

Chief Medical Residents  

Jaclyn Kagihara, MD – Gastroenterology Fellowship at George Washington University 

Randi Olds, MD – Primary Care Physician in Kauai 

Samuel Gakui, MD – Primary Care Physicians in Dallas, Texas 

2018 – 2019 Graduates 

Categorical Residents 

Mohammad As_Sayaideh, MD – Academic Hospitalist at University of Florida 

Steven Cho, MD – Primary Care at UCLA 

Erin Crossey, MD – Pulmonary Disease & Critical Care Fellowship at Boston University Medical Center 

Kirth Cucueco, MD – Primary Care at Kaiser Permanente, Redlands, California 

Takeo Fujii, MD – Hematology/Oncology Fellowship at Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory/Hofstra Northwell Health 

Daniel Gallares, MD – Hospitalist at MSH, Oahu, HI 

Samuel Gakui, MD – Ambulatory Chief Medical Resident for UHIMRP 

Jaclyn Kagihara, MD – Chief Medical Resident for UHIMRP 

Jennifer Nakamatsu, MD – Geriatrics Fellowship at University of Hawaii 

Randi Olds, MD – Chief Medical Resident for UHIMRP 

Lauren Oshima, MD – Primary Care in Honolulu 

Pattara Rattanawong, MD – Cardiology Fellowship at Mayo Clinic School of Graduate Medical Education, Arizona 

Abigail Santos, MD – Infectious Disease Fellowship at Rush University Medical Center 

Hannah Schmitz, MD – Hospitalist at Queen’s Medical Center 

Tomoki Sempokuya, MD – Translpant Hepatology Fellowship at the University of Nebraska Medical Center 

Janina Sy-Go, MD – Nephrology Fellowship at Mayo Clinic School of Graduate Medical Education, Minnesota 

Preliminary Residents 

Michelle Hwang, MD – Anesthesiology/Critical Care Residency at Johns Hopkins Hospital 

Dylan Lee, MD – Dermatology Residency at Ohio State University Medical Center 

Jonathan Lin, MD – Diagnostic Radiology Residency at University of Colorado School of Medicine 

Michael Tee, MD – Dermatology Residency at New York Presbyterian-Weill Cornell Medical Center 

Dustyn Uchiyama, MD – Anesthesiology Residency at University of Utah Affiliated Hospitals 

Jordan Wang, MD – PM&R Residency at University of California Davis Medical Center 

Chief Medical Residents 

Jennifer Nishioka, MD – Hospitalist at Kaiser Permanente Hawaii 

J. Raymond Go, MD – Infectious Disease Fellowship at Mayo Clinic School of Graduate Medical Education, Minnesota 

Marissa Takase, MD – Primary Care at Pearl City Medical Associates, Hawaii 

2017-2018 Graduates  

Categorical Residents 

Matthew Brown, MD – Hospitalist Group, Oahu, HI 

J. Raymond Go, MD – Infectious Disease Fellowship at Mayo Clinic School of Graduate Medical Education, Minnesota 

Marissa Isaki Takase, MD – Primary Care at Pearl City Medical Associates, Hawaii 

Veeravich Jaruvongvanich, MD – Gastroenterology Fellowship at Mayo Clinic 

David Kalir, DO – Pain & Palliative Care Fellowship at Cleveland Clinic Foundation 

Nattawat Klomjit, MD – Nephrology Fellowship at Mayo Clinic 

Jeremy Kort, DO – Primary Care Physician, Straub Medical Center 

Yvonne Lum, MD – Queen’s Health Care Center, Hawaii Kai 

Ivy Melgarejo, MD – Nephrology Fellowship at University of Pittsburgh Medical Center 

Jennifer Nishioka, MD – Hospitalist at Kaiser Permanente Hawaii 

Tanawan Riangwiwat, MD – Cardiovascular Disease Fellowship at Gesinger Commonwealth School of Medicine 

Scott Serano, MD – Primary Care Physician, University Health Partners, Honolulu 

Aileen Tamura, MD – Hospitalist, Kaiser Permanente Hawaii 

Kamonkiat Wirunsawanya, MD – Endocrinology, Diabetes & Metabolism Fellowship at Boston University 

Zao Zhang, MD – Hospitalist, Queen’s Medical Center 

Preliminary Residents 

Somya Abubucker, MD – Psychiatry – Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine 

Samuel Birer, MD     Radiation Oncology – California Pacific Medical Center 

David Boyce, MD     Radiation Oncology – University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center 

Mary Labowsky, MD     Ophthalmology – New York Eye and Infirmary 

Andrew Matsumoto, MD     Dermatology – Univesity of Texas Southwestern Medical School, Dallas 

Gary Vargas, MD     PM&R – Stanford University 

Chief Medical Residents 

Aaron Hoo, MD – Primary Care Physician, University Health Partners, Honolulu 

Jodi Kagihara, MD – Hematology/Oncology Fellowship at University of Colorado 

Brandon Takase, MD – Primary Care Physician, University Health Partners, Honolulu 

IM Fellowship positions since 2000

University of Hawaii Internal Medicine Residency Program Categorical Graduates’ Fellowship or Advanced Residency Positions from 2000 to Present 

Resident completed/completing multiple subspecialty fellowships. 

ALLERGY & IMMUNOLOGY 

Kelly Shibuya, MD – University of Colorado Program, Denver (2022)

Alexander Nicholson, MD – University of Arizona College of Medicine (2020)

Faye Tachibana, MD – VA Greater Los Angeles Healthcare System Program (2019)

Dayna Lucuab-Fegurgur, MD  – University of California, Irvine Program (2017)

Theerapol Prasertsuntarasai, MD – University of Colorado Program, Denver (2007) +

Abigail Harada, MD – Clinical Center at the National Institutes of Healthcare Program (2006)

Yoshikazu Morimoto, MD – University of Colorado Program, Denver (2003)

Philip Kuo, MD – University of Colorado Program, Denver (2003)

AMBULATORY CARE 

M. Cecilia Mangrobang, MD – University of Hawaii Internal Medicine Program (2002)

Oxana Ormonova, MD – University of Hawaii Internal Medicine Program (2002)

Mir Rauf Subla, MBBS – University of Hawaii Internal Medicine Program (2002) +

ANESTHESIOLOGY RESIDENCY 

Dan Bendtsen, MD – Jackson Memorial Hospital/Jackson Health System Program (2005)

CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE 

Parthav Shah, MD – University of Hawaii Program (2023) 

Chanavuth Kanitsoraphan, MD – John H. Strong, Jr. Hospital, Cook County, Chicago, IL (2022)

Jean Kim, MD – University at Buffalo School of Medicine, New York (2022)

Sandeep Randhawa, MD – University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences College of Medicine Program (2022)

Chol Techorueangwiwat, MD – University of California, Riverside (2022)

Monika Bernas, MD – University of Hawaii (2021)

Jakrin Kewcharoen, MD – Loma Linda University (2021)

Raktham Mekritthikrai, MD – John H. Strong, Jr. Hospital, Cook County, Chicago, IL (2021)

Nath Limpruttidham, MD – University of Hawaii (2020)

Narut Prasitlumkum, MD – University of California, Riverside (2020)

Pattara Rattanawong, MD – Mayo Clinic School of Graduate Medical Education at Arizona (2019)

– Cardiac Arrhythmia at Massachusetts General Hospital of Harvard Medical School (2022) 

Barack Younoszai, DO – University of Hawaii Program (2019)

Tanawan Riangwiwat, MD – Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine Program (2018)

Panupong Jiamsripong, MD – University of Hawaii Program (2017)

Nath Zungsontiporn, MD – University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center (2016)

Corey Lum, DO – University of Hawaii Program (2015)

Mark Lebehn, MD – University of Hawaii Program (2014)

Omar Abdul Ghani, MBBS – University of Hawaii Program (2013)

Anne Kemble, MD – University of Hawaii Program (2012)

Kahealani “Kahea” Rivera, MD – University of Hawaii Program (2010)

Licheng “Tony” Lee, MD – University of Florida Program (2010)

Rachel Lee, MD – University of Florida Program (2010)

Wipat Phanthawimol, MD – Siriraj Hospital, Mahidol University (2009) +

Jeremy Lum, MD – University of New Mexico Program (2006)

– Cardiac Electrophysiology at Brown University Program (2009) 

Hiroki Ito, MD – Loyola University Program (2006)

Khung Keong Yeo, MD – University of California (Davis) Health System Program (2005)

– Interventional Cardiology at the University of California (Davis) Health System Program (2008) 

– Peripheral Vascular Interventions at the University of California (Davis) Health System Program (2009) 

Christian Spies, MD – Rush University Medical Center Program (2004)

Mevan Wijetunga, MD – Georgetown University Hospital/Washington Hospital Center Program (2002) Cardiac Electrophysiology at Georgetown University Hospital/Washington Hospital Center Program (2004) 

Peem Lorvidhaya, MD – Texas Tech University (Lubbock) Program (2002)

– Cardiac Electrophysiology at Brown University Program (2005) 

Arvind Sharma, MD – Washington Hospital Center Program (2001)

CLINICAL & RESEARCH IN LASER DERMATOLOGY & PHOTOMEDICINE 

Pichaya Sarasombath Ratarasarn, MD – Wellman Center for Photomedicine, Harvard University Program (2003)

CLINICAL MICROBIOLOGY 

Nuntra Suwantarat, MD – Johns Hopkins University Program (2013) +

CLINICAL NUTRITION 

Pornpoj Pramyothin, MD – Boston University Medical Center Program (2011) +

CRITICAL CARE 

Nobuhiko Kimura, MD  – Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, Mount Sinai Hospital (2023)

Natsumi Hamahata, MD – University of Pittsburgh Medical Center Medical Education Program (2021)

Ryota Sato, MD – Cleveland Clinic (2020)

Jacqueline King, MD – University of Pittsburg Medical Center Medical Education Program (2013)

Kahoko Taki, MD – University of Pittsburgh Medical Center Medical Education Program (2012)

Dan Bendtsen, MD – Brigham & Women’s Hospital Program (2010)

Graham Cormack, MD – University of Pittsburgh Medical Center Medical Education Program (2007)

Erick Itoman, MD – University of Pittsburg Medical Center Medical Education Program (2007)

Hiro Sung, MD – University of Pittsburgh Medical Center Medical Education Program (2007)

Non Wajanaponsan, MD – University of Pittsburgh Medical Center Medical Education Program (2006)

Mei-Ean Yeow, MD – University of California at San Francisco Program (2006) +

Kyoko Yamada, MD – University of Pittsburgh Medical Center Medical Education Program (2005)

Jason Leong, DO – University of Pittsburgh Medical Center Medical Educational Program (2004)

Mir Rauf Subla, MBBS – Mayo Graduate School of Medicine Program (2004) +

Emilio Ganitano, Jr., MD – University of Pittsburgh Medical Center Medical Education Program (2003)

Shigeki Fujitani, MD – University of Pittsburgh Medical Center Medical Education Program (2003) +

Syed Khan, MD – Mayo Graduate School of Medicine Program (2003)

Martin Lee, MD, FCCP – Mount Sinai School of Medicine (2003)

Brian Young, MD – St. John’s Mercy, St. Louis University (2001)

Sreenandh Krishnagopalan, MD – Rush-Presbyterian – St. Luke’s Medical Center Program (2000)

DERMATOLOGY RESIDENCY 

Chong Wee Foo, MD – University of Utah Residency Program (2010)

Pichaya Sarasombath, MD – University of Wisconsin Residency Program (2005)

ENDOCRINOLOGY, DIABETES & METABOLISM 

Eric Lee, DO – Medical College of Wisconsin (2022)

Kamonkiat Wirunsawanya, MD – Boston University-Harvard-VA Program (2018)

Edison So, MD – Brown University (2014)

Pilaiporn Palakawong Na Ayudhya, MD – University Hospital/University of Cincinnati College of Medicine Program (2013)

Mark Henry Joven, MD – Creighton University Program (2013)

Vorawan Ummaritchot, MD – Tufts Medical Center Program (2012)

Ongkarn Sarasombath, MD – University of Missouri at Columbia Program (2011) +

Nalurporn Chokrungvaranon, MD – Banner Good Samaritan Medical Center Program (2009)

Pornpoj “Piam” Pramyothin, MD – Boston University Medical Center Program (2009) +

Mitsuru Ohsugi, MD – Washington University/Barnes-Jewish Hospital/St. Louis Children’s Hospital Consortium Program (2002)

Jun Srimanunthiphol, MD – George Washington University Program (2001)

GASTROENTEROLOGY 

Torrey Czech, MD – California Pacific Medical Center (2023) 

Robert Pattison, MD – Sunrise Health Consortium, GME, Las Vegas, NV (2021)

Jacklyn Kagihara, MD – George Washingotn University (2020)

Tomoki Sempokuya, MD – University of Nebraska Medical Center 2020)

Veeravich Jarunvongvanich, MD – Mayo Clinic School of Graduate Medical Education (2018)

Takayuki Suzuki, MD – University of Utah Program (2013)

Kristi Lopez, MD – University of Missouri at Columbia Program (2012)

Naveen Gara, MD – Georgetown Univ/Washington Hospital Ctr Program (2012) +

Mary Elizabeth Clark-Palomo, MD – California Pacific Medical Center Program (2007)

Cynthia Mullen, MD – State University of New York Upstate Medical University Program (2007)

Matthew Tsushima, MD – Loma Linda University Program (2006)

GENERAL INTERNAL MEDICINE 

Curtis Nakatsu, MD – GIM & Informatics at University of Hawaii Internal Medicine Fellowship Program (2003)

Ivy Nip, MD – University of Hawaii Internal Medicine Fellowship Program (2003)

Rebecca Gelber, MD – GIM Faculty Development & Fellowship Program at Harvard University Program (2002)

GERIATRIC MEDICINE 

Xintong Zuo, MD – Harvard Medical School/Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center (2021)

Loni Belyea, MD – Yale-New Haven Medical Center Program (2019)

Jennifer Nakamatsu, MD – University of Hawaii Program (2019)

Michael Tom, MD – University of Hawaii Program (2017)

Jun Onitsuka, MD – Oregon Health & Science University (2015) +

Pamela Sebastian, MD – University of Hawaii Program (2015)

Brita Aramaki, MD – University of Hawaii Program (2014)

Keila Ching, MD – University of Hawaii Program (2014)

Matthew Uechi, MD – University of Hawaii Program (2014)

Kei Sonoda, MD – University of Hawaii Program (2013)

Alfred Lua, MD – University of Hawaii Program (2012)

Kenji Sekiguchi, MD – University of Hawaii Program (2012)

Lada Wongvaracharoen, MD – Vanderbilt University Program (2012)

Shigehiko Karino, MD – University of Hawaii Program (2011) +

Fumihiro Kodama, MD – UCLA Medical Center Program (2011) +

Joey Kohatsu, MD – University of Hawaii Program (2011)

Cody Takenaka, MD – University of Hawaii Program (2011)

Ongkarn Sarasombath, MD – University of Hawaii Program (2010) +

Wipat Phanthawimol, MD – University of Hawaii Program (2008) +

Toby Smith, DO – University of Hawaii Program (2008)

Sze Mei Chung, MD – University of Hawaii Program (2007)

Joong Yong Kwon, MD – University of Hawaii Program (2007) +

Patricia Laurel (formerly Rios), MD – University of Hawaii Program (2005)

Miki Kiyokawa, MD – University of Hawaii Program (2003)

Daisuke Tsuzuki, MD – University of Hawaii Program (2003) +

Bruce Tamura, MD – University of Hawaii Program (2002)

Johnny Lim, Jr., MD – University of Hawaii Program (2001)

Ahmed El-Ghoneimy, MD – University of Hawaii Program (2000)

Baron Wong, MD – University of Hawaii Program (2000)

HEMATOLOGY/ONCOLOGY 

Gene T. Yoshikawa Harbor – UCLA Medical Center California (2023) 

Stephanie Chu, MD – Oregon Health & Science University (2020)

Kittika Poonsombudlert, MD – University of Iowa Hospital and Clinics (2020)

Takeo Fujii, MD – Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory/Hofstra Northwell Health (2019)

Jodi Kagihara, MD – University of Colorado Program (2018)

Thomas DeLeon, MD – Mayo Clinic Scotsdale (2015)

Hanh La, MD – University of California (Davis) Health System (2011)

Somasundaram “Soma” Subramaniam, MD – Stanford University (2011)

Ryon Nakasone, MD – Scripps Clinic/Scripps Green Hospital Program (2010)

Tanawat Jirakulaporn, MD – University of Minnesota Program (2007)

Hwee Yong Thomas Lim, MBBS – University of Utah Program (2006)

Todd Erickson, MD – University of Colorado Program, Denver (2005)

Teruo Yamauchi, MD – H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center & Research Institute (2005)

Jared Acoba, MD – Oregon Health & Science University Program (2004)

Bundarika Suwanawiboon, MD – Duke University Hospital Program (2002)

HEPATOLOGY 

Naveen Gara, MD – Clinical Center at the National Institutes of Health Program (2010) +

INFECTIOUS DISEASES 

Devin Lee, MD – Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center (2020)

John Raymond Go, MD – Mayo Clinic School of Graduate Medical Education (2019)

Abigail Santos, MD – Rush University Program (2019)

Josef Lassan, MD – Wake Forest University Program (2017)

Lorrance Majewski, DO – Rush University Program (2017)

Teppei Shimasaki, MD – Rush University Program (2015)

Chawat Tongma, MD – Rush University Program (2014)

Matthew Akiyama, MD – New York University School of Medicine Program (2013)

Shigehiko Karino, MD – Wayne State University (2013) +

Koh Okamoto, MD – Rush University Medical Center Program (2013)

Mitsuya Katayama, MD – University of South Florida Morsani Program (2012)

Fumihiro Kodama, MD – University Hospitals Case Medical Center Program (2012) +

Benjamin Thomas, MD – Washington University/Barnes-Jewish Hospital/St. Louis Children’s Hospital Consortium (2012)

Suttirak Chaiwongkarjohn, MD – Cedars-Sinai/VA Greater Los Angeles (2011)

Jonathan Dworkin, MD – Brown University Program (2010)

Nuntra Suwantarat, MD – University Hospitals Case Medical Center Program (2010-2012) +

Teera Chentanez, MD – University of Massachusetts Program (2009)

Sadao Jinno, MD – University Hospitals Case Medical Center Program (2008)

Thana Khawcharoenporn, MD – Rush University Medical Center/Stroger Hospital of Cook County Joint Program (2008)

Hidetaka Kitazono, MD – University of Illinois College of Medicine at Chicago Program (2008)

Joong Yong Kwon, MD – Creighton University Program (2008) +

Nares Smitasin, MD – University of Illinois College of Medicine at Chicago Program (2008)

Heath Chung, MD – Mayo Graduate School of Medicine Program (2007)

Hitoshi Honda, MD – Washington University/Barnes-Jewish Hospital/St. Louis Children’s Hospital Consoritum (2007)

Eric Kajioka, MD – University of Colorado Program, Denver (2007)

Shigeki Fujitani, MD – University of California at Los Angeles Medical Center Program (2005) +

Toru Kamiya, MD – University of Utah Program (2005)

Supha Kijpittayarit Arthurs, MD – Mayo Graduate School of Medicine Program (2004)

Daisuke Tsuzuki, MD – Boston University Medical Center Program (2004) +

Mary Lynn Ricardo-Dukelow, MD – Creighton University Program (2003)

Tsin Wen Yeo, MD – University of Utah Program (2001)

Adrian Ong, MD – Stanford University Program (2000)

INTERNAL MEDICINE 

Dagmar Lin, MD – University of Bern/Inselspital Bern (2010)

NEPHROLOGY 

Antonette Hernandez, MD – Vanderbilt University Medical Center (2021)

Janina Sy-Go, MD – Mayo Clinic School of Graduate Medical Education (2019)

Thomas Jesse Aldan, MD – University of California, Los Angeles Program (2018)

Nattawat Klomjit, MD – Mayo Clinic School of Graduate Medical Education (2018)

Ivy Melgarejo, MD – University of Pittsburgh Medical Center (2018)

Akika Ando, MD – University of Illinois Chicago Program (2017)

Thuan Nguyen, MD – Olive View-UCLA Medical Center Program (2017)

Hideaki Watanabe, MD – University of California, Los Angeles Program (2017)

Ittikorn Spanuchart, MD – University of California, Los Angeles Program (2016)

Ma. Clarisse Toledo, MD – Cleveland Clinic Foundation Program (2013)

Ekamol Tantisattamo, MD – Emory University Program (2012)

Arksarapuk Jittirat, MD – Olive View-UCLA Medical Center Program (2011)

Song Ching Ong, MD – University of Alabama, Birmingham (2011)

Takashi Hato, MD – Indiana University School of Medicine Program (2009)

Jong Park, MD – Los Angeles County-Harbor UCLA Medical Center Program (2008)

Kalani Yamamoto, MD – University of Washington Program (2008)

Chuong Hoang “Jason” Dinh, DO – University of Arizona Program (2005)

James Madison, DO – University of California (Davis) Health System Program (2004)

James Ireland, MD – Mayo Graduate School of Medicine Program (2002)

ONCOLOGY 

Y. David Saito, MD – Ohio State University Program (2015)

Kevin Tay, MD – Clinical Center at the National Institutes of Health Program (2007)

PAIN & PALLIATIVE CARE 

David Kalir, DO – Cleveland Clinic Foundation (2018)

Jun Onitsuka, MD – Oregon Health & Science University (2015) +

Jason Meadows, MD – Memorial Sloan Ketering Cancer Center (2014)

Veeravat Taecharvongphairoj, MD – VA Greater Los Angeles Healthcare System (2010)

Meiko Kuriya, MD – University of Texas at Houston, M.D. Anderson Cancer Center (2009)

Mei-Ean Yeow, MD – McGaw Medical Center of Northwestern University Program (2009) +

PREVENTATIVE MEDICINE 

Akira Fujiyoshi, MD – Mayo Graduate School of Medicine Program (2005)

– PULMONARY DISEASE/CRITICAL CARE 

Koichi Keitoku, MD – Oregon Health & Sciences University (2023) 

Jihun Yeo, DO – University of California, Irvine (2023) 

Marissa Su, MD – Medical College of Georgia (2022)

Miki Ueoka, MD – University of California Los Angeles (2021)

Erin Crossey, MD – Boston University Medical Center (2019)

Nishal Brahmbhatt, MD – Houston Methodist Program (2017)

Sari Umekawa, MD – University of California San Francisco, Fresno Program (2017)

Brent Matsuda, MD – Oregon Health & Science University (2016)

Jamie Kagihara, MD  – Keck School of Medicine at the University of Southern California (2015)

Sheri Shimizu-Saito, MD – Ohio State University (2015)

Brad Tokeshi, MD – University of California at Davis (2015)

Chunrong Lin, MBBS – Stanford University Program (2013)

Jennifer Kaya, MD – Henry Ford Hospital/Wayne State University Program (2012)

Narin Sriratanaviriyakul, MD – University of California (Davis) Health System Program (2012)

Dagmar Lin, MD – University of Miami Program (2011) +

Katsufumi Nishida, MD – University of Utah Program (2009)

Yasuhiro Norisue, MD – St. Louis University School of Medicine Program (2009)

Ronson Sato, MD – University of California (Irvine) Program (2008) +

Urvashi Bhan, MD – University of Michigan Program (2005)

Samuel Evans, MD – University of California (Davis) Health System Program (2002)

Kaharu “Cajal” Sumino, MD – Washington University/Barnes-Jewish Hospital/St. Louis Children’s Hospital Consoritum (2002)

Toru Nyunoya, MD – University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics Program (2002)

Maria Angela Cinco Hospenthal, MD – University of Texas (2001)

RHEUMATOLOGY 

Therese Posas-Mendoza, MD – Ochsner Clinic Foundation (2019)

Howard Yang, MD – Loma Linda University Medical Center (2016)

Pichaya O-charoen, MD – Cleveland Clinic (2015)

Ripneet Puar, MD – University of Manitoba Program (2013)

Hiromichi Tamaki, MD – Cleveland Clinic Foundation Program (2013)

Yotsawee Sanguanjin, MD – Virginia Commonwealth University Medical Center (2011)

Sudumpai Jarukitsopa, MD – Mayo Graduate School of Medicine Program (2009)

Kelly Wachi, MD – University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics Program (2007)

Deryll Ambrocio, MD – University of Virginia Program (2006)

Scott Kawamoto, MD – Stanford University Program (2007)

Theerapol Prasertsuntarasai, MD – University of Oaklahoma Health Sciences Center Program (2005) +

Mitsumasa “Mitch” Kishimoto, MD – New York University School of Medicine Program (2004)

Thitinan Srikulmontree, MD – Virginia Commonwealth University Medical Center (2003)

Paranee Auethavekiat, MD – Mayo Graduate School of Medicine Program (2002)

Barry Shibuya, MD – University of Southern California/Los Angeles County and University of Southern California Medical Center Program (2000)

SLEEP MEDICINE 

Ronson Sato, MD – Stanford University Program (2011) +

SPORTS MEDICINE 

Justin Young, MD – Texas Tech university Health Science Center Paul L. Foster School of Medicine Program (2012)

Sabrina Tan, MD – University of Hawaii Sports Medicine Fellowship Program (2010)

Amanda Haley, MD – University of Hawaii Sports Medicine Fellowship Program (2006)

Rotation Schedule

The academic calendar runs from July 1st to June 30th and consists of thirteen 28-day blocks; however, the first and last block may be longer or shorter than 28 days.  Vacation weeks are scheduled consecutively

Major Participating Sites

The Queens Medical Center

The Queen’s Medical Center (QMC) is a 500-bed tertiary care hospital, the State’s trauma center and has dedicated medical, neurology, surgical/trauma, and cardiovascular intensive care units. The patient population is very diverse in age, ethnic and cultural background and clinical problems. The Queen Emma Clinic (QEC) a major ambulatory teaching site and is located on the ground level of QMC. Our residents go to QMC for required Inpatient Medicine rotations, Cardiology Selective, Hospitalist Consultative Medicine Selective, Oncology Selective, and MICU rotations. Multiple subspecialty outpatient and inpatient electives are available at QMC and the three associated Queen’s Physicians Office Buildings (POB I, II & III).

In July 2010, the Cardiovascular Fellowship located at QMC was accredited by the ACGME. The Fellowship is able to accept four new fellows per year.

President: Jill Hoggard Green, PhD, RN

Chief of Medicine: Kuo-Chiang Lian, MD

Director of Medical Education, Ambulatory: Nani Morgan, MD

Director of Medical Education, Critical Care: Brent Matsuda, MD

Director of Medical Education, Inpatient: Christina Chong, MD

Cardiology Selective Coordinator: Helaine Kwong, MD

Nephrology Selective Coordinator: Christie Izutsu, MD

Neurology Selective Coordinator: Kazuma Nakagawa, MD

Oncology Selective Coordinator: Jared Acoba, MD

Administrative Secretary for Residency: Stacey Teramae

Kuakini Medical CenterKuakini Medical Center

Kuakini Medical Center (KMC) is an acute care full service hospital which houses the Geriatrics training program. The patient population is weighted towards the geriatric age group with medical conditions typical of community hospitals. At KMC there are four general inpatient medicine teams. One intern and one upper level resident are under the supervision of Medical Team Care physicians whose patients may be on general floors or in the intensive care unit.

President & CEO: Gary Kajiwara

Vice President, Medical Services & CMO: Nobuyuki Miki, MD

Chief of Medicine: Brent Uyeno, MD

Director of Medical Education: Kenneth N.M. Sumida, MD

Medical Education Administrative Secretary: Kathleen Kaaumoana

Veterans Affairs

Veterans Affairs Pacific Islands Health Care System

Categorical residents spend a total of 8 weeks and Preliminary residents spend 4 weeks at the VA clinics during residency. Most of the time spent at the VA is in various subspecialty clinics including Endocrinology, Nephrology, Rheumatology, and Neurology. Two half days per week are spent in Primary Care walk-in clinics.

Director: Adam Robinson, MD

Chief of Staff: Arun Raman, MD

ACOS Education & Designated Education Officer: Mary A. Antonelli, MD

Primary Care Site Coordinator: Laura Wong, MD

Administrative Assistant: Amy Duarte

Straub Clinic and Hospital

The Straub Clinic and Hospital, Honolulu has a 16-bed mixed specialty ICU, where Level 1 residents complete a required Critical Care Medicine rotation. Residents work with Aloha Critical Care Associates and Straub intensivists. Residents also have choices of subspecialty outpatient and inpatient electives at Straub.

President: Raymond P. Vara, Jr.

CEO: Leslie Chun, MD

Critical Care Rotation Coordinator: Emilio Ganitano, Jr., MD

Medical Staff Supervisor: Nancy Lee

Continuity Clinics

The Queen Emma Clinics

The Queen Emma Clinics (QEC) at the Queen’s Medical Center Manamana campus in urban Honolulu, provides primary care and subspecialty services to the state’s most diverse and vulnerable patient populations, and serves as one of the primary ambulatory teaching site for UHIMRP. Founded in 1947, QEC prides itself on serving the mission of its Ali’I founders to provide in perpetuity quality health care services to improve the well-being of Native Hawaiians and all the people of Hawai’i.  With a multi-disciplinary team consisting of dedicated social workers, pharmacists, nurses, primary care and sub-specialty physicians, residents gain unparalleled experience in caring for patients with multiple chronic medical conditions and complex psychosocial issues. 

Please see the Queen Emma Clinics website for more details.

Preceptors

Dr. Fritzie Igno, MD

Medical Director

Dr. Nani Morgan, MD

Director of Medical Education & Site Coordinator

Dr. Dominic Chow, MD

Preceptor

Dr. Amanda Haley, MD

Preceptor

Dr. James Yess, MD

Preceptor

Dr. Elizabeth Koehler, MD

Preceptor

Dr. Bryan Brown, MD

Preceptor

Dr. Nathaniel Enriquez, MD

Preceptor

Queen’s University Medical Group Primary Care

The Queen’s University Medical Group Primary Care clinic serves as the principlal Continuity Clinic training site for Primary Care Pathway residents.

Location

550 S. Beretania Street, Honolulu, Hawai’i 96813.

Please see the University Health Partners of Hawai’i website for more details.

Preceptors

Dr. Aaron Hoo, MD

Site Coordinator & Preceptor

Dr. Brandon Takase, MD

Preceptor

Dr. Scott Serrano

Preceptor

Dr. Steven Brauer, MD

Preceptor

Dr. Florence Kan, MD

Preceptor

Dr. Alison Goo, MD

Preceptor

Dr. Bryce Tanaka

Preceptor

Pearl City Medical Associates

Founded in 1957, PCMA is a primary care group practice with teaching affiliations with the University of Hawaii John A. Burns School of Medicine. Located in Waimalu of Central Oahu, PCMA offers a unique experience into a successful private practice with diverse patients representing a cross-section of Hawaii’s general population.

Preceptors

Dr. Bryan Matsumoto, MD

Site Coordinator & Preceptor

Dr. Francis Buto, MD

Preceptor

Dr. Marissa Takase, MD

Site Coordinator

Dr. Malissa Iida-Takashima, MD

Preceptor

Dr. Michael Mihara, MD

Preceptor

Dr. Mark Nishihara, MD

Preceptor

Waikiki Health Center

Waikiki Health Center is a private nonprofit federally-qualified community health center which provides medical and social services to people from all walks of life, representing a broad range of economic levels, cultural backgrounds, and medical needs.

Location

277 ʻŌhua Ave, Honolulu, HI 96815

Please see the Waikiki Health Center website for more details.

Preceptors

Sheila Beckham

Executive Director

Dr. Elliot Kalauawa, MD

Site Coordinator

Private Physician Offices

Preceptors

Dr. Emily Diep

Preceptor

Salary & Benefits

summary of salary & benefits

Contact

University of Hawaii Internal Medicine Residency Program
1356 Lusitana Street, 7th Floor
Honolulu, Hawaii 96813
EMAIL: uhimrp@hawaii.edu

Follow us on Instagram: @uhimrp